Proteasyl® TP LS 8657   

INCI Name: 

Pisum Sativum [Pea] Extract [US] (and) Pisum Sativum [EU]

Company:

 BASF

Description:

Proteasyl® TP LS 8657 is a botanical extract with excellent anti-elastase activity is recommended for the use in anti-ageing products for the face, products for sensitive skin and for specific anti-stretch mark preparations. It is a light yellow limpid liquid, with a weak odor, a pH value of 6-7 (pure product), a total proteins of 1.5-3.0%, an antitrypsic activity of 2.0-3.5 TUI/mg, and a dry extract (SW: 5g] of 35.0-45.0%.

Documents

BASF makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
  • Botanical Products / Derivatives
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.