loading
Display Results in "Google-style" View  
 
Request Sample
Request Sample

CAPRYLOYL SALICYLIC ACID

Product
McKinley Salicylic Acid can be obtained by the bark of willow trees. Capryloyl Salicylic Acid (LHA), or 2-hydroxyl-5-octanoyl benzoic acid is a lipophilized derivative of salicylic acid. The compound has corneolytic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anticomedonic activities.
Request Sample
Request Sample

FERULIC ACID

Product
McKinley Ferulic Acid is found in the seeds and leaves of most plants such as oats, wheat and rice. It can also be found in coffee, apples, peanuts, artichoke, pineapple and oranges. It is an antioxidant which make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics. Ferulic Acid is an antioxidant that can destroy several different types of free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide.
Request Sample
Request Sample

L-TRYPTOPHAN

Product
McKinley An amino acid.
Request Sample
Request Sample

MANDELIC ACID

Product
McKinley Mandelic acid is extracted from the bitter almond and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids speed up the cellular turnover rate, ridding the skin of dead skill cells that enhance the natural creases in skin and dull the complexion. Mandelic Acid is the largest aromatic AHA. Since it has a large molecular size it’s less of an irritant, making it even more popular than glycolic acid in skin care. It is suitable for all skin types and complexions.
Request Sample
Request Sample

MICONAZOLE NITRATE

Product
McKinley Miconazole Nitrate is an imidazole anti-fungal agent that works by preventing the growth of fungus, commonly applied topically to the skin. It is an anti-fungal and anti-parasitic with some limited antibacterial properties.
Request Sample
Request Sample

MYRISTIC ACID

Product
McKinley Acts as superfatting agent, emulsifier, opacifier and thickener when neutralized. Used in a variety of personal care applications such as shampoo, conditioner, hair styling products, perfumes, fragrances, sun care, skin care, decorative cosmetics, body care and toiletries.
Request Sample
Request Sample

PHLORETIN

Product
McKinley Phloretin is a potent antioxidant found in the bark from apple, pear and grapefruit trees. This bioflavonoid is a polyphenolic compound, the aglucone portions of phlorizin (by decomposition).
Request Sample
Request Sample

PROCOL PSA-11

Product
McKinley Acts as a solubilizer, wetting agent, conditioner, as well as a coupling agent. Uses: cream rinses, conditioners, shaving products, deodorants, anti-perspirants, bath oil, lotions and creams.
Request Sample
Request Sample

PROTALAN AC

Product
McKinley A blend of cetyl acetate and acetylated lanolin alcohol. Acts as a naturally derived emollient, conditioning agent and emulsifier. Offer substantivity and leaves behind a luxurious feel. When reacted with propylene and ethylene oxides in a variety of ratios, it performs as a non-ionic surfactant as well as increased water solubility. Uses: Skin care products such as facial care, cleansing care, baby care and hair care such as shampoo, conditioners, styling and detangling products.
Request Sample
Request Sample

PROTALAN ANHYDROUS USP

Product
McKinley Acts as a naturally derived emollient, conditioning agent and emulsifier. Offer substantivity and leaves behind a luxurious feel. When reacted with propylene and ethylene oxides in a variety of ratios, it performs as a non-ionic surfactant as well as increased water solubility. Uses: Facial care, facial cleaning, shampoos, conditioners, styling products, hair detanglers, body and baby care.
Request Sample
Request Sample

PROTAPHENONE-3

Product
McKinley Broad spectrum - oil soluble Category 1 Sunscreen active with maximal UV absorbance in the 320-400 nm range (UV/A).
Request Sample
Request Sample

PROTAPHENONE-4

Product
McKinley Used to enhance UVA/B efficacy where a water soluble active is required. Helps stabilize UV sensitive formulations such as hair dyes, hair sprays, facial toning lotions, etc.
Request Sample
Request Sample

PROTAQUAT 2HT-75

Product
McKinley Great softening effect, anti-static effect, smoothing effect and high substantivity, vegetable based. Uses: Hair balsams and finishing rinses.
Request Sample
Request Sample

PROTAQUAT 868-P

Product
McKinley Acts as an anti-static agent. It eliminates "fly-away hair" while leaving it manageable, soft and tangle free as well as easy comb ability with wet and dry hair. Uses: Hair care - shampoos, conditioners, detangling and styling products.
Request Sample
Request Sample

PROTERIC 1095

Product
McKinley Act as a mid nonionic surfactant that posses conditioning properties. When it is used in combination with other surfactants, boasts and stabilizes foam as well as builds viscosity. Used in hair care and skin care products such as baby cleansing products as well as other personal care products where low skin irritation is important.
Request Sample
Request Sample

SODIUM HYALURONATE

Product
McKinley Sodium salt of hyaluronan is referred to as Sodium Hyaluronate. Due to its small size, Sodium Hyaluronate, is exceptionally penetrative. It can reach deep into the dermis layer of the skin to mix with, attract and maintain water. It also promotes blood/skin microcirculation, maintain normal metabolism and nutrient absorption. All of these attributes contribute to the result of decreased wrinkles, fuller youthful appearance, softer and smoother skin.
Request Sample
Request Sample

SPIRULINA

Product
McKinley Spirulina is a simple one cell form of microscopic blue-green algae. It is a spiral coil living in warm, alkaline fresh-water bodies. It is rich in protein, vitamins, minerals, and carotenoids (a type of antioxidant that can help protect cells from damage). Due to its antioxidant properties, Spirulina can provide protection against the cell and tissue damage, caused by free radicals.
Request Sample
Request Sample

WALNUT SHELL POWDER

Product
McKinley Walnut Shell Powder is prepared from finely crushed walnut shells. The shells have a hard fibrous material ideal as a gentle, natural exfoliant which assists with the removal of dead skin cells. Its grit is a soft abrasive that is extremely durable, angular and multi-faceted.
Request Sample
Request Sample

WILD YAM EXTRACT

Product
McKinley Wild yam’s primary chemical constituents are steroidal saponins (dioscin, which becomes diosgenin) tannins, starch and alkaloids. Wild Yam Extract benefits include, its muscle relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties which aid in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, menstrual cramps, decrease water retention, urinary tract disorders and intestinal colic.
 

A Comparison Of Skin Delivery Of Ferulic Acid And Its Derivatives: Evaluation Of Their Efficacy And Safety

Article
McKinley Abstract and Journal Information only.
 
1 2 >