Success!

Successfully saved your search

Stepan

Stepan Company manufactures anionic surfactants and cationic, nonionic, anionic and amphoteric surfactants and surfactant blends for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Products include sodium methyl 2-sulfolaurate, disodium 2-sulfolaurate, sodium lauryl sufloacetate, disodium laureth sulfosuccinate, cetyl betaine, lauryl lactyl lactate, glyceryl caprylate, caprate, sodium lauroyl and more.
Request Sample ALPHA-STEP® PC-48 Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate (and) Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate
ALPHA-STEP PC-48 is an anionic surfactant derived from oleochemicals and its hydrophobic chain distribution, which ranges from C12 to C18, allows for excellent detergency, foaming and mildness properties in a wide variety of household, industrial and pers...view more ALPHA-STEP PC-48 is an anionic surfactant derived from oleochemicals and its hydrophobic chain distribution, which ranges from C12 to C18, allows for excellent detergency, foaming and mildness properties in a wide variety of household, industrial and personal care applications. PC-48 is appropriate when formulating high foaming, high active personal care products such as body wash. ALPHA-STEP PC-48 has a very low viscosity response and is very good at clarifying formulas with high levels of electrolytes. This versatile surfactant also functions well in hard water, having favorable hard water tolerance and lime soap dispersing ability. It is a readily soluble liquid that can be easily formulated between a pH of 4 to 9. Applications include household and industrial liquid laundry, hand dishwash, hard surface cleaners, hand soaps, specialty foam applications, body washes and facial cleansers. It has an appearance of a clear yellow liquid, and is biodegradable. view less
Request Sample AMMONYX® LMDO Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Lauramidopropylamine Oxide
AMMONYX® LMDO is an amido amine type of amine oxide. It is a foam enhancer, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. This product is used in light duty liquid detergents, all-purpose cleaners, and I&I cleaners. It is compatible with anionics, cationics and noni...view more AMMONYX® LMDO is an amido amine type of amine oxide. It is a foam enhancer, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. This product is used in light duty liquid detergents, all-purpose cleaners, and I&I cleaners. It is compatible with anionics, cationics and nonionics. view less
Request Sample AMMONYX® LO Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Lauramine oxide
AMMONYX® LO is composed of Lauramine Oxide. It is useful as a foam enhancer, emulsifier, foam stabilizer, wetting agent, viscosity builder, dye dispersant, lubricant, bleach stable, and acid stable. This product can be formulated with anionic, nonionic, a...view more AMMONYX® LO is composed of Lauramine Oxide. It is useful as a foam enhancer, emulsifier, foam stabilizer, wetting agent, viscosity builder, dye dispersant, lubricant, bleach stable, and acid stable. This product can be formulated with anionic, nonionic, and cationic materials. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® CA Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamidopropyl Betaine
AMPHOSOL® CA is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters. It is used as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and antistatic agent. This product is recommended for bubble baths, hand soaps, hair conditioners, cleansing lotions & creams, s...view more AMPHOSOL® CA is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters. It is used as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and antistatic agent. This product is recommended for bubble baths, hand soaps, hair conditioners, cleansing lotions & creams, shampoos, shower gels, baby products, cream rinses, and pet shampoos. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® HCG Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamidopropyl Betaine
AMPHOSOL® HCG is a slightly yellow color, low odor amido amine type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. ...view more AMPHOSOL® HCG is a slightly yellow color, low odor amido amine type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is recommended for bubble baths, shampoos, baby products, hand soaps, facial cleansers, shower gels, and pet shampoos. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® HCG-K Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® HCG-K is a low odor amido amine-type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It is used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is recommen...view more AMPHOSOL® HCG-K is a low odor amido amine-type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It is used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is recommended for bubble baths, shampoos, baby products, and hand soaps. view less
Request Sample STEOL® CS-460 Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Laureth Sulfate
STEOL® CS-460 is a biodegradable linear fatty alcohol ether sulfate. It is a clear liquid of exceptionally light color and good odor. The physical properties of this surfactant suggest many applications such as shampoos, liquid detergents, foaming agents...view more STEOL® CS-460 is a biodegradable linear fatty alcohol ether sulfate. It is a clear liquid of exceptionally light color and good odor. The physical properties of this surfactant suggest many applications such as shampoos, liquid detergents, foaming agents, heavy duty alkaline cleaners, emulsifiers, textile mill kier boiling bleach assistants, and neutral and alkaline scouring. Foam stability in the presence of soap is much improved over other anionics, therefore STEOL® CS-460 is recommended for cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient. view less
Request Sample STEPANOL® DCFAS-N Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Coco Fatty Alcohol Sulfate
STEPANOL® DCFAS-N is an alkyl sulfate produced form the sulfation of broad-cut coco-fatty alcohol. The product of this process is then dried via a scrape-walled evaporator and needled via an extruder to produce high active needles of exceptional quality. ...view more STEPANOL® DCFAS-N is an alkyl sulfate produced form the sulfation of broad-cut coco-fatty alcohol. The product of this process is then dried via a scrape-walled evaporator and needled via an extruder to produce high active needles of exceptional quality. It can be used in applications such as shampoos, body washes, liquid hand soaps, facial cleansers, and bath soaps. view less
Request Sample STEPANOL® ME-DRY Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
STEPANOL® ME-DRY is a sodium lauryl sulfate derived from fatty alcohol sulfated via Stepan's continuous SO3 process. It is used in powdered bubble baths, hand cleaners, and detergents. Because of its excellent foaming properties, this product is used in l...view more STEPANOL® ME-DRY is a sodium lauryl sulfate derived from fatty alcohol sulfated via Stepan's continuous SO3 process. It is used in powdered bubble baths, hand cleaners, and detergents. Because of its excellent foaming properties, this product is used in liquid hand soaps, shampoos, and other personal care and detergent applications. view less
Request Sample STEPANOL® WA-EXTRA PCK Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
STEPANOL® WA-EXTRA PCK is a sodium lauryl sulfate produced from the sulfation of fatty alcohol via Stepan's process which allows the consistent production of a high purity product such as Stepanol® WA-Extra Pack. It can be used in a wide variety of person...view more STEPANOL® WA-EXTRA PCK is a sodium lauryl sulfate produced from the sulfation of fatty alcohol via Stepan's process which allows the consistent production of a high purity product such as Stepanol® WA-Extra Pack. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care and household applications where copious amounts of foam and excellent viscosity building properties are desired. This product can be incorporated into shampoos, handsoaps, bath products, shaving creams, ointments, hard surface cleaners, liquid dish detergents and liquid laundry detergents. view less
Request Sample STEPANOL® WA-EXTRA-K Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
STEPANOL® WA-EXTRA-K is a sodium lauryl sulfate produced from the sulfation of fatty alcohol via Stepan's SO3 process. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care and household applications where copious amounts of foam and excellent viscosity build...view more STEPANOL® WA-EXTRA-K is a sodium lauryl sulfate produced from the sulfation of fatty alcohol via Stepan's SO3 process. It can be used in a wide variety of personal care and household applications where copious amounts of foam and excellent viscosity building properties are desired. This product can be incorporated into shampoos, handsoaps, bath products, shaving creams, ointments, hard surface cleaners, liquid dish detergents and liquid laundry detergents. view less