Retinol 15 D   

INCI Name: 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Retinol (15%)

Company:

 BASF Care Creations

Description:

Retinol 15 D is an active ingredient for the cosmetics industry that counteracts skin aging and improves the appearance of UV-damaged skin. This product is a yellow oil with crystals at low temperatures, is soluble in Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, has an assay of approx. 15%, and has a stabilizer system of approx. 1% BHT. It is the most effective substance for the care of aging and UV-damaged skin because it increases enzyme activity, and normalizes keratinisation, which improves and normalizes the cell renewal process.

Documents

Datasheet
BASF Care Creations makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
  • Mixtures
Functionality Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.