Myritol® 318   

INCI Name: 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Company:

 BASF Care Creations

Description:

Myritol® 318 is a triglyceride that is a traditional, medium spreading emollient for modern cosmetic applications. It is a clear, slightly yellowish, polar, odorless oil with a mean molecular weight, and a spreading value of approx. 550 mm²/10 min. This product has a viscosity (20°C) of 27 - 33 mPas, a density (20°C) of 0.945-0.949 g/cm³, and a cloud point < -5° C.

Documents

BASF Care Creations makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
  • Fats and Oils
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.