PARSOL® MCX   

INCI Name: 

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

PARSOL® MCX is a strong UVB absorber. It is an oil soluble, colorless, odorless liquid, which can be easily incorporated in the oil phase of a sunscreen formulation. PARSOL® MCX boosts the SPF when used in combination with other UV filters. It is ideal for water-resistant sunscreen products. It is an excellent solubilizer for many solid UV filters such as PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate and Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine. It is approved world-wide in various concentrations.

Documents

DSM Nutritional Products, LLC makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Chemical Class Categories Functionality Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.