Neo Heliopan® AV   

INCI Name: 

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Company:

 Symrise

Neo Heliopan® AV is a highly effective UVB absorber with a specific extinction (E 1% / 1cm) of min. 830 at 308nm in Methanol and has additional absorption in the short-wave UVA spectrum. The UVB absorber is oil soluble and virtually odorless suitable for a wide variety of cosmetic applications. It remains a liquid at temperatures as low as -10°C. and can boost the SPF when used in combination with other UV filters. It also is ideal for the formulation of water-resistant sunscreen products. Neo Heliopan® AV is an excellent solubilizer for crystalline UV absorbers and is approved world-wide. The concentration maximum varies according to local legislation, but it is a safe and effective UVB absorber.

Documents

Datasheet
Brochure

Symrise supplies fragrances, raw materials, cosmetic active ingredients and functional ingredients for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Symrise’s products have beneficial effects in the areas of anti-irritant, anti-aging, sensitive skin, anti-microbials, skin whitening, sensates, UV protection, softening, smoothing, moisturizing and more. Symrise’s fragrances offer superior performance and quality.

Documents

Symrise makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
  • Esters
Functionality Categories
  • Sunscreen Agents
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.