Isodragol ® is a light ester which offers an excellent skin feel in skin and color products. It shows high skin spreading properties but less than Dragoxat ® 89. Compared to Dragoxat ® 89 Isodragol ® shows higher viscosity and polarity. It is a very good solvent for waxes and shows outstanding wetting properties for pigments. In color applications, it delivers an excellent slip without the typical greasiness found in other branched chain esters (i.e. Ethylhexyl Palmitate).
Symrise supplies fragrances, raw materials, cosmetic active ingredients and functional ingredients for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Symrise’s products have beneficial effects in the areas of anti-irritant, anti-aging, sensitive skin, anti-microbials, skin whitening, sensates, UV protection, softening, smoothing, moisturizing and more. Symrise’s fragrances offer superior performance and quality.
- Symrise Goes Green Organically… (English) - Google Translate
- Make-Up Trends [Pages 1-16] (English) - Google Translate
- Make-Up Trends [Pages 17-36] (English) - Google Translate
- Hair: Structure and Needs - Symrise Solutions [Pages 1-23] (English) - Google Translate
- Hair: Structure and Needs - Symrise Solutions [Pages 24-47] (English) - Google Translate
- Botanicals (English) - Google Translate
Symrise makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:
- Slip Modifiers
- Fats and Oils