TEGOSOFT® TN   

INCI Name: 

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Description:

TEGOSOFT® TN is an emollient ester that easily solves lipophilic active ingredients and is especially suitable for sun care and skin care products. It has very high polarity with low viscosity, gives a pleasant, non-oily skin feel and is non-comedogenic. It can be used as a solvent for oil soluble UV filters and a dispersing agent for pigments and bentones.

Documents

Datasheet
Specification Sheet
Brochure
Evonik Industries AG Personal Care makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
  • Esters
Functionality Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.