Syncrowax™ HR-C is the triglyceride of behenic (C22) acid. It is the softest of the Syncrowaxes and amorphous (non-crystalline) in nature. As such, Syncrowax™ HRC is used to modify the properties of other waxes by softening structure and reducing crystallinity and rigidity. Syncrowax™ HRC imparts gloss to stick systems, improves pay-off, and provides systems with a smooth application and pleasant feel. Syncrowax™ HRC is particularly recommended for formulating anhydrous systems such as lip salves and soft solid antiperspirants. It may also be used as a suspending and thickening agent.
Croda Inc. is a leading innovator and supplier of specialty raw materials for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Croda’s team of technologists have developed unique technologies that combine natural raw material sourcing with creative chemistry to provide exceptional solutions for current and future industry trends in hair care, skin care, sun care, and color cosmetics, while maintaining Eco-friendly standards.